Saturday, February 28, 2009
[…] The court acted both constitutionally and democratically when it came to their decision. This case was not the end of the 2000 election. After the Supreme Court made these decisions the case of George W. Bush v. Albert Gore opened, and the recounting continued.

The court case of George W. Bush v. Albert Gore is continuing from the earlier case in November. On November 26th the results of the election were in and declared Bush the winner of Florida’s 25 electoral votes. The next day Gore filed a complaint in Leon County Circuit Court. Gore’s argument was against Section 102.168 of the Florida Constitution. This section says that, “receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election'' shall be grounds for a contest.” Gore was trying to find the small fraction of votes that he had lost the election with. The court decided that Gore did not have enough evidence for this to be a true argument.